Sunday, February 21, 2016

Meet Mariah from Vibin With Books!

Hey guys! Today I have an awesome interview with Mariah for all of you!

About Mariah:
Hi! My names Mariah, I'm a 19-year-old english major living in California. Vibin With Books is my little corner of the internet where I can post reviews on books (usually spoiler free, but sometimes I just need to let my fangirl fly free, ya know?), a shelfie here and there, some memes, a new book boyfriend or a book recommendation :)


Also, here's Mariah!

1. What got you into reading in the first place?
What got me into reading was my 5th grade reading class! Besides the book reports we had to do, we had a little library in the back of our classroom that our teacher pushed us all to check out and read as much as possible. I wasn't (and am still not) a great student, but I noticed that I was surprisingly good at reading. My friend and I made a bet to see who could finish Small Steps by Louis Sachar first, and I won by two days. After rubbing it in her face since I was a little brat, I immediately asked my mom for a library card and my obsession began!

2. To this very day, what's your favorite book and why?
That's a HUGE tie between Twilight by Stephanie Meyer and Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead. VA kicked started my obsession with badass female heroines while Twilight was the first book that, not only introduced me to the fantasy genre, but I became OBSESSED with. If I could have ingested that series I would have. I dressed and acted like Bella for a good portion of my awkward preteen years and I thank the Lord every day that no one took my picture. Just, agh. *shudders*


3. What new release are you most looking forward to reading in 2016?
I'm most looking forward to Lady Midnight by Cassandra Clare. I'M SO FREAKING EXCITED! Not only because I can already tell Emma Carstairs is gonna rival Jace and Will in hilarious one-liners and being an all around badass, but we get to see the Mortal Instruments gang again AND MY HEART IS GONNA EXPLODE. I need more Clace and Sizzy in my life, and I also cannot wait to see how the relationship changes between Emma and Julian as the book progresses.

4. What's one book that you feel didn't get enough love that you read last year?
Did I Mention I Love You? by Estelle Maskame! You actually brought this book to my attention through the book blitz you did a couple weeks ago and I thought it sounded like the perfect, fluffy contemporary. When I saw it at Target a couple days later I was hit with the biggest "I NEED THIS BOOK IN MY LIFE" moment ever and snagged it. I'm wholeheartedly in love with this trilogy and with Tyler and Eden. I dont even know what it is about those two, but they've sunk their claws into me and I'm hooked. Plus Estelle is a fellow booklover and 18-YEARS-OLD. Yep. Excuse me while I go cry about my life now.

5. If there was a book written about you, what would it be called and why?
Hmmm, this is a tough one. Can Maggie Stiefvater or Markus Zusak write it please? Or maybe Jandy Nelson. HOW 'BOUT A COLAB? I would ugly cry for days if this happened. I honestly can't even think of a name for it. I'm assuming it would be a contemporary? Or maybe something book-worthy will actually happen in my life, like I'll grow wings or a guard of some sort will whisk me away and tell me I'm the long lost heir to a magical land. But ugh, if we're talking about reality here, I'd name it "Finding her way" since that's what I'm doing right now; trying to find my way in the world. Hopefully it would involve a hot neighbor *crosses my fingers and toes because PLEASE*

6. Who's your favorite author?
My favorite author would have to be Sarah J. Maas, I'm absolute Throne of Glass trash. Even though certain things happened in Queen of Shadows that I'm not thrilled about, I'm so invested in the character's lives that this series, and the author, will never NOT be a favorite of mine. Her writing is absolutely enthralling and beautiful, and her stories know just how to beak my heart into a million pieces.

7. What's your favorite couple that you ship? (YES, they can be from different books, or even a TV character with a book character!)
CHAOLAENA CHAOLAENA CHAOLAENA CHAOLAENA CHAOLAENA CHAOLAENA!!!!!!!!!<3333

8. What's your favorite show to binge-watch or your favorite movie?
My favorite movie is Tangled, with Mean Girls, Cheetah Girls 2, Captain America 2, and Princess Diaries 2 coming in at a close second. Clearly I love sequels, and clearly Captain America doesn't fit in with my leading ladies but I don't care. That movie was AMAZING!

9. Besides reading, what do you like to do in your spare time?
I love food, so I'm sure as hell eating chocolate or inhaling pasta at any point in the day. Does working count as something I love do in my spare time? Because I work with my best friends at a country club and some of the golfers... excuse me, *fans my face* HUBBA HUBBA. I also love driving and blasting my music, watching movies, watching food videos on buzzfeed, taking picture of my books and occasionally staring at my shelves for hours. 

Thanks for stopping by, Mariah! It was so much fun reading your answers and getting to know you better!

As always, don't forget to check out Mariah at all these wonderful places: 

4 comments:

  1. Although I liked Chaol, i ended up falling in love with Rowan! (sorry to all those who ship otherwise!)

    Great interview!
    Emily @ www.rabbitholereviews.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Yay!! Thank you so much for doing this interview Krystianna, I had so much fun! <3

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love these interviews! So excited to read more of them

    And yes, Maggie Stiefvater writing about about you would be amazing!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. She looks so happy with those books in her picture! Gonna go check out her instagram and posts now ;)

    ReplyDelete

Hello there! (: Thanks so much for taking the time to comment. I read each and every one!